fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

We are pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

We use the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to us maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. We also act on behalf of our clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, we will be acting on the instruction of our client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. We may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

We also use website cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Our website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.

Any information that we hold about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

We will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, this agency does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that we have purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data:

To meet our contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Our Company:

To promote the marketing and consulting services offered by Our Company and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Our Company & existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing poppublishing@gmail.com or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

We do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our Company, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. We do not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst we are in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

We, at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

We will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If we are dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@thisdayinmusic.com or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by The Company or its partners, you have the right to complain to Our Directors. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Attention of the Directors
This Day in Music Books Ltd
2B Vantage Park
Washingley Road
Huntingdon
PE29 6SR

Data Protection Regulator
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510
Visit: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/